November Tiktok Creators Corner TOS
[…] For participants in South Dakota: You further understand and agree that all rights under Section 20-7-11 of the South Dakota Codified Laws (“SD Section 20-7-11”) and any similar law of any state or territory of the United States that may be applicable with respect to the foregoing release are hereby expressly and forever waived. You acknowledge that SD Section 20-7-11 provides that: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR.” The releases hereunder are intended to apply to all claims, whether known or unknown, foreseen or unforeseen, suspected or unsuspected, that you may have against the Released Parties, and to waive the effect of laws requiring the intent to release future unknown claims. |